Is French Vanilla Flavoured Ice Cream, Real Dairy Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • modified milk
  • evaporated skim milk
  • fresh cream

modified milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This flavor offers a rich, aromatic profile and a smooth, creamy texture that melts evenly; consumers regularly note consistent creaminess and balanced vanilla notes. Common uses include scooping for sundaes, topping warm desserts, blending into milkshakes, and pairing with coffee or pies; reviews often praise overall flavor fidelity and scoopability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fresh Cream, Modified Milk, Sugar, Glucose, Evaporated Skim Milk, Egg Yolks, Guar Gum, Carob Bean Gum, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan, Natural Flavour, Colour, Sourced From Plants, May Contain Peanuts And Tree Nuts

Check French Vanilla Flavoured Ice Cream, Real Dairy against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

French Vanilla Flavoured Ice Cream, Real Dairy is available at 1 retailer

Metro

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoTopping