Is French Vanilla Ice Cream 1.5 L Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • propylene glycol
  • polysorbate 80
  • natural flavour

propylene glycol

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

polysorbate 80
natural flavour

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Sugar, Modified Milk (Buttermilk, Whey Powder), Glucose Solids, Vanilla Flavour (Natural (Natural Flavour), Alcohol, Water, Propylene Glycol), Mono- And Diglycerides, Cellulose Gum, Guar Gum, Polysorbate 80, Carrageenan, Natural Banana Colour (Turmeric, Annatto)

Check French Vanilla Ice Cream 1.5 L against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

French Vanilla Ice Cream 1.5 L is available at 1 retailer

Compliments

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal Prep