Is French Vanilla Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • high oleic soy oil

high oleic soy oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, High Oleic Soy Oil, Sodium Caseinate (Milk), Dipotassium Phosphate, Datem, Cellulose Gel, Mono- And Diglycerides, Cellulose Gum, Flavour And Artificial Flavour, Carrageenan

Check French Vanilla against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

French Vanilla is available at 1 retailer

Loblaws

About this product

Condiment · Liquid

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CoffeeDrinking