Is French's, Classic Yellow Mustard, 830ml Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Bright, tangy, smooth mustard with a creamy, squeezable texture often used on hot dogs, burgers, sandwiches, and in dressings or marinades. Reviewers frequently note consistent flavor and convenient large-format packaging; some report occasional cap leakage and mildness compared with spicier options, while many describe it as a reliable pantry staple.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vinegar, Water, Mustard Seed, Salt, Turmeric, Paprika, Spice, Natural Flavors, Garlic Powder

Check French's, Classic Yellow Mustard, 830ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Condiment · Bottle

Flavor
SpicyTangyVinegary
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSaladGarnishing
Vegan? French's, Classic Yellow Mustard, 830ml | Spoonful