Is French's Classic Yellow Mustard Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
This condiment offers a bright, tangy flavor with a smooth, fine texture and a squeezable consistency; commonly spread on hot dogs and burgers, blended into dressings, or used for dipping. Reviewers note consistent taste, convenient packaging, broad appeal, mild heat, and reliable value and frequent repurchase across many kitchens nationwide.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavour
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
This condiment offers a bright, tangy flavor with a smooth, fine texture and a squeezable consistency; commonly spread on hot dogs and burgers, blended into dressings, or used for dipping. Reviewers note consistent taste, convenient packaging, broad appeal, mild heat, and reliable value and frequent repurchase across many kitchens nationwide.
Ingredients
DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD SEEDS (14%), SALT, TURMERIC, PAPRIKA, SPICE, NATURAL FLAVOUR AND GARLIC POWDER, VEGETABLE OIL.
Check French's Classic Yellow Mustard against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open French's Classic Yellow Mustard in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
French's Classic Yellow Mustard is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Condiment · Bottle, Liquid


