Is French's Gravy Mix For Turkey Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn starch, modified milk ingredients, salt, hydrolyzed vegetable protein [corn, wheat, soy], palm oil, dehydrated onion, sugars [glucose solids], inactive yeast, caramel, disodium inosinate and disodium guanylate, natural flavour, spices and herbs, dehydrated garlic, citric acid, silicon dioxide.

Check French's Gravy Mix For Turkey against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySalty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSide Dish