Is French's Reduced Sodium Worcestershire Sauce Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Frenchs reduced sodium Worcestershire sauce is a versatile condiment that offers several benefits. With 25% less sodium than regular Worcestershire sauce, it caters to health-conscious individuals. This sauce serves as an effective meat tenderizer and can be used as a quick 10-minute marinade, perfect for grilling and slow cooking. It enhances the flavor of various meats, chicken, and vegetables. Additionally, it is praised by customers for its taste, value, and great flavor. However, it is worth noting that some individuals have expressed concerns about the accuracy of the ingredients. Overall, Frenchs reduced sodium Worcestershire sauce is a popular choice for those seeking a flavorful and convenient addition to their meals.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Distilled Vinegar, Molasses, Corn Syrup, Water, Salt, Sugar, Spices, Anchovies, Natural Flavors (Soy), Citric Acid, Celery Seed, Xanthan Gum and Tamarind Extract.

Check French's Reduced Sodium Worcestershire Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

French's Reduced Sodium Worcestershire Sauce is available at 3 retailers

H-E-BWegmansAmazon

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiTangySweet
Texture
ThinSmooth
Commonly used for
MarinadingCookingDippingMeal Prep