Is French's Spicy Brown Mustard Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Spicy brown mustard, often associated with Heinz, is highly regarded and enjoyed by many. People appreciate its flavorful taste, considering it to be a great mustard option. The product details, beyond being spicy and brown in color, are not explicitly provided in the list of facts. However, the positive reception from consumers suggests that spicy brown mustard is a popular choice for those seeking a delicious and satisfying mustard experience.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- turmeric and natural flavors
turmeric and natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Spicy brown mustard, often associated with Heinz, is highly regarded and enjoyed by many. People appreciate its flavorful taste, considering it to be a great mustard option. The product details, beyond being spicy and brown in color, are not explicitly provided in the list of facts. However, the positive reception from consumers suggests that spicy brown mustard is a popular choice for those seeking a delicious and satisfying mustard experience.
Ingredients
Distilled Vinegar, #1 Grade Mustard Seed, Water, Salt, Spices, Turmeric and Natural Flavors.
Check French's Spicy Brown Mustard against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open French's Spicy Brown Mustard in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Sweet Baby Ray's Hickory & Brown Sugar Bbq Sauce 425ml
French's No Artificial Flavors Kosher Classic Yellow Mustard, 20 oz Bottle
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
About this product
Condiment · Bottle


