Is French's Tomato Ketchup Vegan?

Yes! We believe this product is vegan as there are no animal or animal-derived ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

French's Tomato Ketchup is a high-quality condiment made with 100% natural ingredients, including tomatoes and spices. Its sweet signature taste and zingier, subtly spicy flavor make it a favorite among consumers. The ketchup's thickness adds to its appeal, making it perfect for burgers, fries, hot dogs, and more. Additionally, French's Tomato Ketchup is gluten-free and non-GMO, catering to various dietary needs. Many people consider it the best ketchup available. Overall, French's Tomato Ketchup offers a delicious and all-natural option for those seeking a flavorful and versatile condiment.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato paste (Made from fresh ripe tomatoes), Liquid sugar, White vinegar, Salt, Onion powder, Spices.

Check French's Tomato Ketchup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Condiment · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SweetTangyVinegarySavory
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichToppingSnacking