Is Frescados Yellow Corn Tortilla, 30 Count Vegetarian?

Description
Yellow tortillas offer a pronounced sweet, earthy flavor with a tender, pliable texture that softens further when warmed; commonly used for tacos, quesadillas, enchiladas, and tostadas. Reviewers often praise authentic taste and flexibility, while noting occasional variability in freshness and thickness and packaging concerns depending on shipping and storage conditions.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
- calcium sulfate
- enzymes
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Yellow tortillas offer a pronounced sweet, earthy flavor with a tender, pliable texture that softens further when warmed; commonly used for tacos, quesadillas, enchiladas, and tostadas. Reviewers often praise authentic taste and flexibility, while noting occasional variability in freshness and thickness and packaging concerns depending on shipping and storage conditions.
Ingredients
Yellow Corn Flour, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Guar Gum, Cellulose Gum, Phosphoric Acid, Enzymes, Dextrose, Calcium Sulfate, Sodium Hydroxide, Propionic Acid And Benzoic Acid (To Preserve Freshness)
Check Frescados Yellow Corn Tortilla, 30 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Frescados Yellow Corn Tortilla, 30 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Frescados Yellow Corn Tortilla, 30 Count is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Sheet


