Is Fresh Additions Ready-to-eat Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef fat
- beef
- natural flavors
- dextrose
- natural flavor
beef fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Beef, Water, Vinegar With Sea Salt (vinegar Powder, Sea Salt), Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Seasoning (natural Flavor, Salt, Beef Fat), Seasoning (salt, Dextrose, Dehydrated Onion, Dehydrated Garlic, Contains Less Than 2% Of Spices, Natural Flavors, Papain [maltodextrin, Papain, Sodium Metabisulphite]).
Check Fresh Additions Ready-to-eat against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fresh Additions Ready-to-eat in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Slice


