Is Fresh Atlantic Salmon with BBQ Rub on Cedar Plank Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- atlantic salmon
- natural hickory smoke flavor
atlantic salmon
Dietitian noteSalmon is a type of fish. This ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Atlantic Salmon (Color Added), Bbq Rub (Brown Sugar, Salt, Spices, Tomato, Dehydrated Garlic, Dehydrated Onion, Red Bell Pepper, Parlsey, Natural Hickory Smoke Flavor, Oleoresin Paprika, Soybean Oil), Canola Oil, Natural Flavo
Check Fresh Atlantic Salmon with BBQ Rub on Cedar Plank against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fresh Atlantic Salmon with BBQ Rub on Cedar Plank in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Del Monte Fresh Cut Corn Whole Kernel Golden Sweet with Natural Sea Salt - 15.25 Oz
Bertolli D'Italia Alfredo With Fresh Cream and Aged Italian Cheese
Mentos Pure Fresh Sugar-Free Chewing Gum with Xylitol, Fresh Mint, 50 Piece Bottle
Del Monte Fresh Cut Cream Style Sweet Corn with Natural Sea Salt
Nabisco Premium Fresh Stacks Original Topped with Sea Salt Saltine Crackers 13.6 oz. Box
Where to buy
Fresh Atlantic Salmon with BBQ Rub on Cedar Plank is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Piece, Sheet


