Is Fresh Baked Chocolate Chip Muffins - 4 Count Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • diesters of fatty acids
  • propylene glycol mono
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • mono-diglycerides
  • +2 more

diesters of fatty acids

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

enriched bleached flour (wheat flour, niacin, ferrous sulfate, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), sugar, water, eggs, soybean oil, chocolate chips (sugar, chocolate liquor, cocoa butter, soyabean oil, chocolate chips (sugar, chocolate liquor, cocoa butter, soya lecithin, and vanilla), modified corn starch, contains 2 percent or less of each of the following: partially hydrogenated vegetable shortening (soybean, and/or cottonseed and/or canola oil), with propylene glycol mono-and diesters of fatty acids, mono-and diglycerides, soy lecithin, bht ), emulsifier (propylene glycol ester of fatty acids, mono-diglycerides and sodium stearoyl lactylate), salt, nonfat milk, sodium bicarbonate, acidic sodium aluminum phosphate, artificial flavor, sodium caseinate, guar gum, xanthan gum, semi-sweet chocolate (sugar, unsweetened chocolate, cocoa butter, soy lecithin-an emulsifier, vanilla)

Check Fresh Baked Chocolate Chip Muffins - 4 Count against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Fresh Baked Chocolate Chip Muffins - 4 Count is available at 3 retailers

Jewel-OscoSafewayVons

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetVanilla
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go