Is Fresh Basil Hummus Gluten Free?

Ingredients
FRESH BASIL HUMMUS (85%): CHICKPEAS, SUNFLOWER OIL, BASIL (7%), TAHINI (SESAME), WATER, SALT, GARLIC, CUMIN, SUGAR, PRESERVATIVE: POTASSIUM SORBATE, ACIDITY REGULATORS: CITRIC ACID & LACTIC ACID. INGREDIENTS: GREEN PESTO TOPPING (15%): BASIL (40%), SUNFLOWER OIL, FROMAGGIO CHEESE (7%) (COW MILK, SALT, STARTER, MICROBIAL RENNET), CREAMCHEESE (34%) (MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, MICROBIAL RENNET, TAPIOCA STARCH & SALT), SUGAR, BLACK PEPPER, GARLIC, PINENUT KERNELS (1%), PUMPKIN SEEDS, SUNFLOWER SEEDS, SALT, PRESERVATIVE: POTASSIUM SORBATE, ACIDITY REGULATORS: CITRIC ACID & LACTIC ACID.
Check Fresh Basil Hummus against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fresh Basil Hummus in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →

