Is Fresh Basil Hummus Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cheese culture
- cow milk
- milk
- fromaggio cheese
cheese culture
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
FRESH BASIL HUMMUS (85%): CHICKPEAS, SUNFLOWER OIL, BASIL (7%), TAHINI (SESAME), WATER, SALT, GARLIC, CUMIN, SUGAR, PRESERVATIVE: POTASSIUM SORBATE, ACIDITY REGULATORS: CITRIC ACID & LACTIC ACID. INGREDIENTS: GREEN PESTO TOPPING (15%): BASIL (40%), SUNFLOWER OIL, FROMAGGIO CHEESE (7%) (COW MILK, SALT, STARTER, MICROBIAL RENNET), CREAMCHEESE (34%) (MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, MICROBIAL RENNET, TAPIOCA STARCH & SALT), SUGAR, BLACK PEPPER, GARLIC, PINENUT KERNELS (1%), PUMPKIN SEEDS, SUNFLOWER SEEDS, SALT, PRESERVATIVE: POTASSIUM SORBATE, ACIDITY REGULATORS: CITRIC ACID & LACTIC ACID.
Check Fresh Basil Hummus against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fresh Basil Hummus in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.


