Is Fresh Basil Hummus Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cow milk
  • milk
  • cheese culture
  • fromaggio cheese

cow milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk
cheese culture
fromaggio cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FRESH BASIL HUMMUS (85%): CHICKPEAS, SUNFLOWER OIL, BASIL (7%), TAHINI (SESAME), WATER, SALT, GARLIC, CUMIN, SUGAR, PRESERVATIVE: POTASSIUM SORBATE, ACIDITY REGULATORS: CITRIC ACID & LACTIC ACID. INGREDIENTS: GREEN PESTO TOPPING (15%): BASIL (40%), SUNFLOWER OIL, FROMAGGIO CHEESE (7%) (COW MILK, SALT, STARTER, MICROBIAL RENNET), CREAMCHEESE (34%) (MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, MICROBIAL RENNET, TAPIOCA STARCH & SALT), SUGAR, BLACK PEPPER, GARLIC, PINENUT KERNELS (1%), PUMPKIN SEEDS, SUNFLOWER SEEDS, SALT, PRESERVATIVE: POTASSIUM SORBATE, ACIDITY REGULATORS: CITRIC ACID & LACTIC ACID.

Check Fresh Basil Hummus against your own diets in the app.