Is Fresh Basil Hummus Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • microbial rennet
  • citric acid & lactic acid

microbial rennet

Dietitian note

Rennet, sometimes shown on labels as rennin, is an enzyme used to thicken milk in the cheesemaking process. Rennet can be derived from animal and non-animal sources. Animal rennet is derived from the stomach lining of baby mammals, typical unweaned calves.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

citric acid & lactic acid

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FRESH BASIL HUMMUS (85%): CHICKPEAS, SUNFLOWER OIL, BASIL (7%), TAHINI (SESAME), WATER, SALT, GARLIC, CUMIN, SUGAR, PRESERVATIVE: POTASSIUM SORBATE, ACIDITY REGULATORS: CITRIC ACID & LACTIC ACID. INGREDIENTS: GREEN PESTO TOPPING (15%): BASIL (40%), SUNFLOWER OIL, FROMAGGIO CHEESE (7%) (COW MILK, SALT, STARTER, MICROBIAL RENNET), CREAMCHEESE (34%) (MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, MICROBIAL RENNET, TAPIOCA STARCH & SALT), SUGAR, BLACK PEPPER, GARLIC, PINENUT KERNELS (1%), PUMPKIN SEEDS, SUNFLOWER SEEDS, SALT, PRESERVATIVE: POTASSIUM SORBATE, ACIDITY REGULATORS: CITRIC ACID & LACTIC ACID.

Check Fresh Basil Hummus against your own diets in the app.