Is Fresh Chèvre, Plain 'N' Simple Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized partly skimmed goat's milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized partly skimmed goat's milk, Sea salt, Bacterial culture, Microbial enzyme. Contains: Milk.

Check Fresh Chèvre, Plain 'N' Simple against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Fresh Chèvre, Plain 'N' Simple is available at 4 retailers

LoblawsZehrsValuemartIndependent City Market

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
TangySavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichGarnishingSnacking