Is Fresh Chocolate With Buttercreme Icing Cupcakes, Chocolate Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- nonfat milk, salt, leavening
- nonfat milk
- egg whites
- eggs
- artificial and natural flavors
- dextrose
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- diglycerides
- +6 more
nonfat milk, salt, leavening
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CAKE: SUGAR, ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, EGGS, EGG WHITES, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, MODIFIED CORN STARCH. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: NONFAT MILK, SALT, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), XANTHAN GUM, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, EMULSIFIERS (SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, SOY LECITHIN), DEXTROSE, ARTIFICIAL AND NATURAL FLAVORS, RED 40 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE. ICING: SUGAR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (INTERESTERIFIED SOYBEAN OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, 60% HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED OIL, MONOAND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60), WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: MALTODEXTRIN, DEXTROSE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CORN SYRUP, LOCUST BEAN GUM, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6. YELLOW 6 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, BLUE 1, CORN STARCH, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT, CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE).
Check Fresh Chocolate With Buttercreme Icing Cupcakes, Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fresh Chocolate With Buttercreme Icing Cupcakes, Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
Del Monte Fresh Cut Corn Whole Kernel Golden Sweet with Natural Sea Salt - 15.25 Oz
PEANUT BUTTER HALF BAKED CHOCOLATE & PEANUT BUTTER WITH FUDGE BROWNIES & GOBS OF PEANUT BUTTER COOKIE DOUGH NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, PEANUT BUTTER HALF BAKED
SWEETENED CHOCOLATE FLAVORED RICE CEREAL WITH REAL COCOA, SWEETENED CHOCOLATE
INTENSE DARK SEA SALT SOIREE DARK CHOCOLATE WITH SEA SALT & ROASTED ALMONDS, INTENSE DARK SEA SALT
About this product
Snack · Piece


