Is Fresh Chocolate With Buttercreme Icing Cupcakes, Chocolate Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat and 1 ingredient contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • vital wheat gluten
  • bleached wheat flour
  • enriched bleached flour

vital wheat gluten

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CAKE: SUGAR, ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, EGGS, EGG WHITES, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, MODIFIED CORN STARCH. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: NONFAT MILK, SALT, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), XANTHAN GUM, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, EMULSIFIERS (SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, SOY LECITHIN), DEXTROSE, ARTIFICIAL AND NATURAL FLAVORS, RED 40 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE. ICING: SUGAR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (INTERESTERIFIED SOYBEAN OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, 60% HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED OIL, MONOAND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60), WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: MALTODEXTRIN, DEXTROSE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CORN SYRUP, LOCUST BEAN GUM, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6. YELLOW 6 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, BLUE 1, CORN STARCH, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT, CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE).

Check Fresh Chocolate With Buttercreme Icing Cupcakes, Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go