Is Fresh Churned Butter Garlic With Parmesan & Basil - 3 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized part skimmed cow's milk
  • cream
  • butter
  • cheese cultures
  • parmesan cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Butter (Cream, Salt), Garlic, Salt, Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Part Skimmed Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Sea Salt, Kosher Enzymes), Basil Spices, Garlic Powder

Check Fresh Churned Butter Garlic With Parmesan & Basil - 3 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Fresh Churned Butter Garlic With Parmesan & Basil - 3 Oz is available at 3 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoCentral Market

About this product

Butter · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickySavoryNuttySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
CookingGarnishingSandwichMeal Prep