Is Fresh Churned Butter Garlic With Parmesan & Basil - 3 Oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • kosher enzymes

kosher enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Butter (Cream, Salt), Garlic, Salt, Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Part Skimmed Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Sea Salt, Kosher Enzymes), Basil Spices, Garlic Powder

Check Fresh Churned Butter Garlic With Parmesan & Basil - 3 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Fresh Churned Butter Garlic With Parmesan & Basil - 3 Oz is available at 3 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoCentral Market

About this product

Butter · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickySavoryNuttySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
CookingGarnishingSandwichMeal Prep