Is Fresh Cravings Mediterranean Hummus Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil and
soybean oil and
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
COOKED CHICKPEAS (CHICKPEAS, WATER), OIL BLEND (CANOLA OIL, SOYBEAN OIL AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL), WATER, TAHINI (GROUND SESAME), ROASTED RED BELL PEPPERS (RED PEPPERS, WATER, CITRIC ACID, SALT), SEA SALT, LESS THAN 1% OF: GARLIC POWDER, RED BELL PEPPERS, KALAMATA STYLE OLIVES (OLIVES, WATER, SALT, VINEGAR, CITRIC ACID, SUNFLOWER OIL), GARLIC, CITRIC ACID, SPICES, BASIL, POTASSIUM SORBATE (MAINTAINS FRESHNESS), SODIUM BENZOATE (MAINTAINS FRESHNESS), PAPRIKA, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY. CONTAINS: SESAME SEEDS
Check Fresh Cravings Mediterranean Hummus against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fresh Cravings Mediterranean Hummus in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Stay Fresh Country White Bread - 15oz
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Stay Fresh Deli White Bagels
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Argo Corn Starch 100% Pure Stay Fresh Container - 16 Oz
Del Monte Fresh Cut Corn Whole Kernel Golden Sweet with Natural Sea Salt - 15.25 Oz
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


