Is Fresh Cravings Restaurant Style Medium Crave Salsa, 16 oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Medium-heat, restaurant-style salsa delivers a balanced savory-tangy flavor with noticeable but not overpowering spice. Texture is chunky and scoopable, suitable for chips and as a topping for tacos, nachos, or grain bowls. Reviewers commonly note consistent flavor, convenient jar size, and reliable freshness overall. Users also mention easy refrigerated storage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato (Tomato, Tomato Juice, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Onion, Jalapeno Chili Pepper, Anaheim Chili Pepper, Cilantro, Salt, Sugar, Dehydrated Garlic, Water, Lime Juice Concentrate, Distilled Vinegar, Soybean Oil, Sodium Benzoate (maintains freshness), Xanthan Gum.

Check Fresh Cravings Restaurant Style Medium Crave Salsa, 16 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Fresh Cravings Restaurant Style Medium Crave Salsa, 16 oz is available at 10 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerWalmart

About this product

Salsa · Bottle

Flavor
SpicyTangySavory
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
DippingToppingMeal PrepOn The Go