Is Fresh Cut Celery With Dip Ranch - 7 Oz (290 Cal) Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • non fat sour cream
  • cultured skim milk
  • skim milk solids
  • skim milk
  • low fat buttermilk
  • whey solids
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Celery, Dip: Canola Oil, Low Fat Buttermilk (Skim Milk, Whey, Water, Skim Milk Solids, Whey Solids, Corn Starch, Tapioca Starch, Disodium Phosphate, Carrageenan Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Culture), Water, Egg Yolk, Non Fat Sour Cream (Cultured Skim Milk, Corn Starch, Tapioca Starch), Carrageenan Gum, Locust Bean Gum), Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Natural Flavor, Sugar, Dried Garlic, Dried Onion, Spices, Modified Corn Starch, Dried Green Onion, Lactic Acid, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum.

Check Fresh Cut Celery With Dip Ranch - 7 Oz (290 Cal) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Fresh Cut Celery With Dip Ranch - 7 Oz (290 Cal) is available at 2 retailers

AlbertsonsVons

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyTangyButtery
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go