Is Fresh Cut Celery With Dip Ranch - 7 Oz (290 Cal) Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- natural flavor
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Celery, Dip: Canola Oil, Low Fat Buttermilk (Skim Milk, Whey, Water, Skim Milk Solids, Whey Solids, Corn Starch, Tapioca Starch, Disodium Phosphate, Carrageenan Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Culture), Water, Egg Yolk, Non Fat Sour Cream (Cultured Skim Milk, Corn Starch, Tapioca Starch), Carrageenan Gum, Locust Bean Gum), Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Natural Flavor, Sugar, Dried Garlic, Dried Onion, Spices, Modified Corn Starch, Dried Green Onion, Lactic Acid, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum.
Check Fresh Cut Celery With Dip Ranch - 7 Oz (290 Cal) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fresh Cut Celery With Dip Ranch - 7 Oz (290 Cal) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Del Monte Fresh Cut Corn Whole Kernel Golden Sweet with Natural Sea Salt - 15.25 Oz
Del Monte® Fresh Cut® Blue Lake® Cut Green Beans, 14.5 oz. Pull-Top Can
Oh Snap!™ Dilly Bites Fresh Dill Pickle Snacking Cut 3.5 oz. Pouch
Alexia Crinkle Cut Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt and Black Pepper, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Where to buy
Fresh Cut Celery With Dip Ranch - 7 Oz (290 Cal) is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


