Is Fresh Cut Jalapeno & Cheddar Mushrooms 6 Count - 8 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • monterey jack cheese
  • mild cheddar cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mushrooms, Onion, Tomato, Jalapeno Pepper, Cilantro, Mild Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes Annatto (Color)), Monterey Jack Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes).

Check Fresh Cut Jalapeno & Cheddar Mushrooms 6 Count - 8 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Fresh Cut Jalapeno & Cheddar Mushrooms 6 Count - 8 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Albertsons

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavoryEarthyUmami
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
Side DishSnackingTopping