Is Fresh Cut Jalapeno & Cheddar Mushrooms 6 Count - 8 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • monterey jack cheese
  • mild cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mushrooms, Onion, Tomato, Jalapeno Pepper, Cilantro, Mild Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes Annatto (Color)), Monterey Jack Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes)

Check Fresh Cut Jalapeno & Cheddar Mushrooms 6 Count - 8 Oz against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishToppingSnacking