Is Fresh Cut Jalapeno & Cheddar Mushrooms 6 Count - 8 Oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- enzymes
- enzymes annatto
enzymes
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Mushrooms, Onion, Tomato, Jalapeno Pepper, Cilantro, Mild Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes Annatto (Color)), Monterey Jack Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes)
Check Fresh Cut Jalapeno & Cheddar Mushrooms 6 Count - 8 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fresh Cut Jalapeno & Cheddar Mushrooms 6 Count - 8 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Del Monte Fresh Cut Corn Whole Kernel Golden Sweet with Natural Sea Salt - 15.25 Oz
Del Monte® Fresh Cut® Blue Lake® Cut Green Beans, 14.5 oz. Pull-Top Can
RITZ Crackers Fresh Stacks Original 8 Count - 11.8 Oz
Oh Snap!™ Dilly Bites Fresh Dill Pickle Snacking Cut 3.5 oz. Pouch
Sargento Cheese Slices Deli Style Natural Sharp Cheddar 11 Count - 8 Oz
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


