Is Fresh Cut Mushrooms Spinach & Mozzarella 2 Count - 8 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured pasteurized part skim milk
  • milk
  • mozzarella cheese

cultured pasteurized part skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mushroom, Spinach, Mozzarella Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Seasoning (Salt, Dehydrated Bell Pepper, Dehydrated Garlic, Black Pepper, Dehydrated Onion, Sugar, Parsley, Natural Flavor)

Check Fresh Cut Mushrooms Spinach & Mozzarella 2 Count - 8 Oz against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Piece

Flavor
GarlickySavoryEarthySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSandwichSalad