Is Fresh Cut Squash Saute With Makoto Marinade - 12 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • butter
  • natural flavor with caramel color

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

natural flavor with caramel color

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

zucchini, onion, yellow squash, mushroom, thyme, makato marinade (see on packaging), makoto vegetable sauce: mayonnaise (soybean oil, egg yolk, water, high fructose corn syrup, vinegar, contains less than 2% of: salt, spice, calcium disodium edta to protect flavor), water, sugar, apple cider flavored vinegar (distilled vinegar from grain, natural flavor with caramel color), spices, tomato paste (tomatoes), butter, garlic, salt, soybean oil, garlic powder

Check Fresh Cut Squash Saute With Makoto Marinade - 12 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Fresh Cut Squash Saute With Makoto Marinade - 12 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Vons

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryButteryGarlickyRich
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepCookingGarnishing