Is Fresh Cut Squash Saute With Makoto Marinade - 12 Oz Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor with caramel color
natural flavor with caramel color
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
zucchini, onion, yellow squash, mushroom, thyme, makato marinade (see on packaging), makoto vegetable sauce: mayonnaise (soybean oil, egg yolk, water, high fructose corn syrup, vinegar, contains less than 2% of: salt, spice, calcium disodium edta to protect flavor), water, sugar, apple cider flavored vinegar (distilled vinegar from grain, natural flavor with caramel color), spices, tomato paste (tomatoes), butter, garlic, salt, soybean oil, garlic powder
Check Fresh Cut Squash Saute With Makoto Marinade - 12 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fresh Cut Squash Saute With Makoto Marinade - 12 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Del Monte Fresh Cut Corn Whole Kernel Golden Sweet with Natural Sea Salt - 15.25 Oz
Del Monte® Fresh Cut® Blue Lake® Cut Green Beans, 14.5 oz. Pull-Top Can
Primal Kitchen Vinaigrette & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Balsamic -- 8 fl oz
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Green Goddess -- 8 fl oz
Where to buy
Fresh Cut Squash Saute With Makoto Marinade - 12 Oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


