Is Fresh Cut Squash Saute With Makoto Marinade - 12 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg yolk
  • mayonnaise
  • calcium disodium edta to protect flavor
  • butter
  • natural flavor with caramel color

egg yolk

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

mayonnaise
calcium disodium edta to protect flavor
butter

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

zucchini, onion, yellow squash, mushroom, thyme, makato marinade (see on packaging), makoto vegetable sauce: mayonnaise (soybean oil, egg yolk, water, high fructose corn syrup, vinegar, contains less than 2% of: salt, spice, calcium disodium edta to protect flavor), water, sugar, apple cider flavored vinegar (distilled vinegar from grain, natural flavor with caramel color), spices, tomato paste (tomatoes), butter, garlic, salt, soybean oil, garlic powder

Check Fresh Cut Squash Saute With Makoto Marinade - 12 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Fresh Cut Squash Saute With Makoto Marinade - 12 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Vons

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryButteryGarlickyRich
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepCookingGarnishing