Is Fresh Cut Squash Saute With Makoto Marinade - 12 Oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium disodium edta to protect flavor
  • natural flavor with caramel color

calcium disodium edta to protect flavor

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavor with caramel color

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

zucchini, onion, yellow squash, mushroom, thyme, makato marinade (see on packaging), makoto vegetable sauce: mayonnaise (soybean oil, egg yolk, water, high fructose corn syrup, vinegar, contains less than 2% of: salt, spice, calcium disodium edta to protect flavor), water, sugar, apple cider flavored vinegar (distilled vinegar from grain, natural flavor with caramel color), spices, tomato paste (tomatoes), butter, garlic, salt, soybean oil, garlic powder

Check Fresh Cut Squash Saute With Makoto Marinade - 12 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Fresh Cut Squash Saute With Makoto Marinade - 12 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Vons

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryButteryGarlickyRich
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepCookingGarnishing