Is Fresh Cut Vegetables Stew - 38 Oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheese cultures
  • cow's milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • skim milk solids
  • pasteurized whole milk
  • ricotta cheese

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cow's milk
parmesan cheese
skim milk solids

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

lasagna (marinara sauce (crushed tomatoes, whole plum tomatoes (whole peeled tomatoes, tomato puree, salt, citric acid, basil leaf) sweet onions, extra virgin olive oil, garlic, sea salt, basil oregano, black pepper), dough (semolina flour (unenriched), whole egg, water), filling (ricotta cheese (pasteurized whole milk, skim milk solids, starter, salt), parmesan cheese (cow's milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes)), parsley, salt, pepper,)

Check Fresh Cut Vegetables Stew - 38 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Fresh Cut Vegetables Stew - 38 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
GarlickySavoryRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep