Is Fresh Cut Vegetables Stew - 38 Oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cow's milk
- cheese cultures
- parmesan cheese
- skim milk solids
- pasteurized whole milk
- ricotta cheese
- whole egg
cow's milk
Dietitian noteCattle and calf refer to "cow", which is an animal.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
lasagna (marinara sauce (crushed tomatoes, whole plum tomatoes (whole peeled tomatoes, tomato puree, salt, citric acid, basil leaf) sweet onions, extra virgin olive oil, garlic, sea salt, basil oregano, black pepper), dough (semolina flour (unenriched), whole egg, water), filling (ricotta cheese (pasteurized whole milk, skim milk solids, starter, salt), parmesan cheese (cow's milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes)), parsley, salt, pepper,)
Check Fresh Cut Vegetables Stew - 38 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fresh Cut Vegetables Stew - 38 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Stay Fresh Country White Bread - 15oz
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Stay Fresh Deli White Bagels
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Alexia Waffle Cut Sweet Potato Seasoned Fries, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Argo Corn Starch 100% Pure Stay Fresh Container - 16 Oz
Where to buy
Fresh Cut Vegetables Stew - 38 Oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta · Frozen


