Is Fresh Express Bacon Caesar Salad Kit - 7 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Packaged salad kit delivers crisp leaf texture and a savory, creamy-forward flavor profile; overall, consumers report consistent crunch when fresh and convenient readiness for quick lunches, sides, or meal bases. Reviews note ease of preparation, occasional variability in freshness and portion size, and usefulness for on-the-go meals or casual gatherings.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pasteurized milk
- pasteurized part skim milk
- cheese culture
- romano cheese made from cow&39
- s milk
- whey
- bacon cured with water
- part skim milk
- disodium inosinate
- natural flavors
- riboflavin
- +1 more
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+8 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 12 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Packaged salad kit delivers crisp leaf texture and a savory, creamy-forward flavor profile; overall, consumers report consistent crunch when fresh and convenient readiness for quick lunches, sides, or meal bases. Reviews note ease of preparation, occasional variability in freshness and portion size, and usefulness for on-the-go meals or casual gatherings.
Ingredients
Vegetables: Romaine Lettuce; Dressing: Canola Oil, Water, Parmesan Cheese (Part Skim Milk, Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Egg Yolk, Dijon Mustard (Distilled Vinegar, Water, Mustard Seed, Salt, White Wine, Citric Acid, Turmeric, Tartaric Acid, Spices), Distilled Vinegar, Dried Garlic, Salt, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Sugar, Anchovies, Spice, Xanthan Gum, Mustard Flour, Maltodextrin, Anchovy Extract, Caramel Color, Annatto Extract (Color); Bacon: Bacon Cured With Water, Salt, Sodium Phosphates (Preservative), Sodium Erythorbate (Preservative), Sodium Nitrite (Preservative), May Contain Sugar, Brown Sugar And/Or Smoke Flavoring; Croutons: Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), High Oleic Canola Oil, Sugar, Seasoning Blend (Whey, Garlic Powder, Salt, Romano Cheese Made From Cow's Milk [(Pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Disodium Phosphate, Lactic Acid], Parsley, Onion Powder, Natural Flavors, Spices, Citric Acid, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Silicon Dioxide), Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of Each Of The Following: Yeast, Dried Yeast, Enzymes; Cheese: Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheese Culture, Powdered Cellulose (To Prevent Caking), Enzymes, Sorbic Acid (Preservative).
Check Fresh Express Bacon Caesar Salad Kit - 7 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fresh Express Bacon Caesar Salad Kit - 7 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Taylor Farms Sweet Kale Chopped Salad Kit 12 Oz
Ken's Steak House® Creamy Caesar Salad Dressing - 16 Fl Oz
ALL AMERICAN SCRAMBLE POTATOES, SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE & UNCURED BACON KIT, ALL AMERICAN SCRAMBLE
Daiya Foods Salad Dressing, Creamy Caesar, 8.36 fl oz (Case of 6)
Taylor Farms® Avocado Ranch Chopped Salad Kit 12.8oz Bag
Where to buy
Fresh Express Bacon Caesar Salad Kit - 7 Oz is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Pouch


