Is Fresh Express French Bistro Iceberg Lettuce, Green Leaf Lettuce, Carrots, Red Cabbage Chopped Kit, French Bistro Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized cow's milk
  • cheese culture
  • romano type cheese

pasteurized cow's milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

VEGETABLES: ICEBERG LETTUCE, GREEN LEAF LETTUCE, CARROTS, RED CABBAGE; DRESSING: SOY BEAN OIL AND/OR CANOLA OIL, SUGAR, WATER, SHERRY WINE, YELLOW MUSTARD (WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, #1 GRADE MUSTARD SEED, SALT, TURMERIC, ONION POWDER, SPICES, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, NATURAL FLAVOR), EGG YOLK, CAYENNE PEPPER SAUCE (AGED CAYENNE RED PEPPERS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, SALT, GARLIC POWDER), TOMATO PASTE, DISTILLED VINEGAR, DIJON MUSTARD (WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, #1 GRADE MUSTARD SEED, SALT, WHITE WINE, CITRIC ACID, ONION POWDER, SPICES, TURMERIC, NATURAL FLAVORS), HONEY, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, NATURAL FLAVORS, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, PAPRIKA, PHOSPHORIC ACID, SALT, SPICES, TURMERIC, XANTHAN GUM; GARLIC BRIOCHE CROUTONS: ENRICHED FLOUR TURMERIC, XANTHAN GUM; GARLIC BRIOCHE CROUTONS: ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID SUNFLOWER OIL SUNFLOWER OIL, ROSEMARY EXTRACT [TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS]), SEASONING (GARLIC POWDER, SEA SALT), PALM OIL, CANE SUGAR, SEA SALT, YEAST; CHEESE: ROMANO TYPE CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), POWDERED CELLULOSE (TO PREVENT CAKING), NATAMYCIN (A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR).

Check Fresh Express French Bistro Iceberg Lettuce, Green Leaf Lettuce, Carrots, Red Cabbage Chopped Kit, French Bistro against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltySweetTangy
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SaladMeal PrepSide Dish