Is Fresh Express Salad Kit Chopped Southwest Greek Yogurt - 9.1 Oz Pescatarian?

Description
Crisp chopped greens and a creamy, tang-forward finish deliver bold southwest-inspired flavor with a mix of crunchy and soft textures. Commonly used for quick lunches, side salads, or as sandwich and taco toppers. Customer feedback highlights convenience and flavor consistency, with occasional mentions of variable freshness or portion size issues.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- lactic acid
- rennet
- natural smoke flavor
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crisp chopped greens and a creamy, tang-forward finish deliver bold southwest-inspired flavor with a mix of crunchy and soft textures. Commonly used for quick lunches, side salads, or as sandwich and taco toppers. Customer feedback highlights convenience and flavor consistency, with occasional mentions of variable freshness or portion size issues.
Ingredients
Green Cabbage , Romaine Lettuce , Carrots , Green Onion , Cilantro , Dressing : Canola Oil , Lowfat Buttermilk ( Skim Milk , Whey , Water , Skim Milk Solids , Whey Solids , Corn Starch , Tapioca Starch , Disodium Phosphate , Carrageenan Gum , Locust Bean Gum , Culture ) , Water , Egg Yolk , Chipotle Puree ( Chipotle Peppers , Water , Salt , Vinegar ) , Salt , Distilled Vinegar , Sugar , Corn Syrup Solids , Natural Smoke Flavor , Dried Chipotle Peppers , Lactic Acid , Dried Garlic , Dried Onion , Yeast Extract , Xanthan Gum , Spice , Mustard Flour , Acacia Gum , Citric Acid , Natural Lemon Extract , Guar Gum , Cheese : Cheddar and Colby Cheese Blend ( Milk , Bacterial Culture , Salt , Rennet , Calcium Chloride , Annatto [ Vegetable Color ] , Monterey Jack Cheese ( Milk Cheese Culture , Salt , Sugar , Garlic Powder , Onion Powder , Soybean Oil , Citric Acid , Lime Oil ) , Powdered Cellulose ( To Prevent Caking ) . Natamycin ( Natural Mold Inhibitor , Tortilla Strips : Yellow Corn , Blue Corn , Sunflower Oil Or Corn Oil , Sea Salt , Water , Trace Of : Lime .
Check Fresh Express Salad Kit Chopped Southwest Greek Yogurt - 9.1 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fresh Express Salad Kit Chopped Southwest Greek Yogurt - 9.1 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Fresh Express Salad Kit Chopped Southwest Greek Yogurt - 9.1 Oz is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


