Is Fresh Express Salad Kit Salsa Ensalada Prepacked - 11.9 Oz Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- monterey jack cheese
- milk
- cheese culture
- cheddar
- colby cheese
- skim milk powder
- cultured skim milk
- whey
- +4 more
monterey jack cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
iceberg lettuce, romaine lettuce, dressing: cultured buttermilk, tomatoes, canola oil, water, sour cream (cultured milk and cream, whey, skim milk powder, modified corn starch, maltodextrin, sodium phosphate, sodium citrate, guar gum, carrageenan gum, calcium sulfate, locust bean gum, enzymes), tomato paste, onions, sugar, cider vinegar, distilled vinegar, egg yolk, salt, jalapeno peppers, green onions, spice, xanthan gum, guar gum, maltodextrin, cultured dextrose, dried garlic, chili powder, cultured skim milk, lemon juice concentrate, dried bell peppers, mustard flour, dried onion, cheese: cheddar and colby cheese (milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes, annatto (vegetable color)), monterey jack cheese (milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), nacho taco seasoning (spices, salt, sugar, garlic powder, onion powder, soybean oil, citric acid, lime oil), powdered cellulose (prevents caking), natamycin (inhibits mold), chips: stone ground yellow corn, stone ground blue corn, sunflower oi
Check Fresh Express Salad Kit Salsa Ensalada Prepacked - 11.9 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fresh Express Salad Kit Salsa Ensalada Prepacked - 11.9 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Fresh Express Salad Kit Salsa Ensalada Prepacked - 11.9 Oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


