Is FRESH FAMILY SIZE HARVEST SALAD Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • feta cheese crumbles
  • natural flavor
  • enzymes

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ROMAINE LETTUCE, SWEET ONION VINAIGRETTE (WATER, CANOLA OIL, SUGAR, DIJON MUSTARD [DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, WHITE WINE, CITRIC ACID, TURMERIC, SPICES, TARTARIC ACID], ONION, WHITE WINE VINEGAR, ONION JUICE, CIDER VINEGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF DEHYDRATED ONION, SALT, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SPICES, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE [AS PRESERVATIVES], XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, EXTRACTIVE OF ANNATTO), VALLEY SPRING MIX WITH CARROTS (GREEN LEAF LETTUCE, SPRING MIX [MAY CONTAIN SOME OR ALL OF THE FOLLOWING BABY WHOLE LEAF VARIETIES: GREEN LEAF, MIZUNA, GREEN ROMAINE, TANGO, GREEN OAK, GREEN CHARD, BABY SPINACH, ARUGULA, FRISEE, TATSOI, MACHE, RED CHARD, RED LEAF, LOLLA ROSA, RED ROMAINE, RED MUSTARD, RADICCHIO, RED OAK, BEET TOPS], CARROTS), APPLES (APPLES AND CALCIUM ASCORBATE [VITAMIN C CALCIUM SALT]), WALNUTS, FETA CHEESE CRUMBLES (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURE, ENZYMES, POTATO STARCH (ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING)), DRIED CRANBERRIES (CRANBERRIES, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL).

Check FRESH FAMILY SIZE HARVEST SALAD against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
TangySweetSaltySavory
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SaladLunchMeal PrepOn The Go