Is FRESH FOODS MARKET, EDAMAME SALAD Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- edamame
edamame
Dietitian noteEdamame are whole, immature green soybeans commonly served steamed or boiled. They contain high levels of soy protein and isoflavones, which can trigger reactions in individuals avoiding soy. Consequently, edamame must be excluded from a soy-free diet to prevent inadvertent soy exposure and maintain dietary compliance.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
EDAMAME, BLACK BEANS (WITH WATER, SALT, FERROUS GLUCONATE), GARBANZO BEANS (WITH WATER, SALT, DISODIUM EDTA FOR COLOR RETENTION), SEASONED RICE VINEGAR (RICE VINEGAR, WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SALT, BROWN SUGAR), RED PEPPERS, YELLOW PEPPERS, RED ONIONS, PARSLEY.
Check FRESH FOODS MARKET, EDAMAME SALAD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FRESH FOODS MARKET, EDAMAME SALAD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


