Is Fresh Gourmet Almond Honey Glazed Pieces Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • propylene glycol
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • sucrose

propylene glycol

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Almonds , Honey Powder ( Sucrose , Wheat Starch , Honey ) , Honey Coating ( Sugar , Honey , Salt , Corn Starch , Carrots [ Color ] , Gum Arabic , Xanthan Gum , Propylene Glycol , Natural And Artificial Flavors [ , with : Artificial Color ] , Molasses Powder [ Refinery Syrup , Molasses ] , Raisin Juice Concentrate , Citric Acid ) , Vegetable Oil ( May Contain : One Or More of : the Following : Peanut , Canola , Sunflower and/or Soybean ) , Maltodextrin , Xanthan Gum , Sugar , Salt .

Check Fresh Gourmet Almond Honey Glazed Pieces against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Fresh Gourmet Almond Honey Glazed Pieces is available at 2 retailers

Mariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
NuttySweetHoney
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingTopping