Is Fresh Gourmet Croutons Caeser Organic - 4.5 Oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • enzyme
  • natural flavors
  • organic parmesan cheese powder

enzyme

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Wheat Flour, Organic Sunflower and/or Organic Safflower Oil, Organic Cracked Rye, Organic Cracked Wheat, Salt, Yeast, 2% or Less of Organic Wheat Gluten, Organic Sugar, Organic Garlic Powder, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Parmesan Cheese Powder (Organic Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Culture, Enzyme), Organic Spices, Citric Acid, Natural Flavors.

Check Fresh Gourmet Croutons Caeser Organic - 4.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Fresh Gourmet Croutons Caeser Organic - 4.5 Oz is available at 2 retailers

VonsSafeway

About this product

Bread · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyNutty
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SaladGarnishingTopping