Is Fresh Gourmet Crunchy Toppings - Santa Fe Style Tortilla Strips Pescatarian?

Description
Crisp, seasoned tortilla strips deliver a smoky, mildly spicy Santa Fe–style flavor and a robust crunch that holds up in salads, soups, and as a snack topping. Reviewers commonly note reliable texture, convenient portioning, and consistent seasoning; some cite occasional breakage in bags during handling while some report slight variability.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- disodium inosinate
- natural flavor
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate (sodium 5'- inosinate) is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks. It is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crisp, seasoned tortilla strips deliver a smoky, mildly spicy Santa Fe–style flavor and a robust crunch that holds up in salads, soups, and as a snack topping. Reviewers commonly note reliable texture, convenient portioning, and consistent seasoning; some cite occasional breakage in bags during handling while some report slight variability.
Ingredients
Corn Masa Flour, Safflower, Sunflower Oil, Or Less Of: Tomato Powder, Onion Powder, Salt, Garlic Powder, Soybean Oil, Paprika, Spices, Sugar, Corn Syrup Solids, Jalapeno Pepper, Natural Flavor, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Lime Juice Solids, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Trace Of Lime,dehydrated, Packaged In A Facility That Also Packages Tree Nuts
Check Fresh Gourmet Crunchy Toppings - Santa Fe Style Tortilla Strips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fresh Gourmet Crunchy Toppings - Santa Fe Style Tortilla Strips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Tostitos Tortilla Chips Original Restaurant Style
Snack Factory Pretzel Crisps Pretzel Crackers Thin Crunchy Deli Style Original - 7.2 Oz
On The Border Café Style Tortilla Chips
Snack Factory Pretzel Crisps Pretzel Crackers Thin Crunchy Deli Style Original - 14 Oz
Tostitos Original Restaurant Style Tortilla Chips Party Size, 18 oz
Where to buy
Fresh Gourmet Crunchy Toppings - Santa Fe Style Tortilla Strips is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Snack · Strip


