Is Fresh Gourmet Ranch Croutons Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter oil
  • modified milk
  • natural cheese flavours
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour, Water, Flavoured Canola And/or Sunflower Oils (rosemary Extract, Ascorbic Acid), Yeast, Salt, Sugar, Modified Milk Ingredients, Dehydrated Parsley, Vinegar, Whey, Onion Powder, Maltodextrin, Garlic Powder, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Yeast Extract, Natural And Artificial Flavours, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Natural Cheese Flavours, Disodium Inosinate And Guanylate, Butter Oil, Paprika Extract, Enzymes (amylase, Xylanase, Lipase, Glucoamylase, Glucose Oxidase, Pentosanase. Contains: Barley, Milk And Wheat. May Contain: Tree Nuts.

Check Fresh Gourmet Ranch Croutons against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Dried, Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyButteryTangy
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SaladToppingSnackingMeal Prep