Is Fresh Harvest Split Top White Butter Flavored Enriched Bread, Split Top White Butter Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • tricalcium phosphate
  • enzymes
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • dextrose
  • +2 more

tricalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR BLEACHED (WHEAT FLOUR, FERROUS SULFATE, NIACIN, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: SOYBEAN OIL, YEAST, SALT, ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN FOLIC ACID), CALCIUM PROPIONATE PRESERVATIVE, DEXTROSE, CALCIUM SULFATE, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, WHEAT FLOUR, MONOCALCIUM, PHOSPHATE, CORN STARCH, MALTODEXTRIN, ENZYMES, SUNFLOWER OIL, SILICON DIOXIDE, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM IODATE, HIGH OLEIC CANOLA OIL, AMMONIUM SULFATE, TURMERIC, COLOR, BETA-CAROTENE COLOR, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS PRESERVATIVE.

Check Fresh Harvest Split Top White Butter Flavored Enriched Bread, Split Top White Butter against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
Buttery
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwich