Is FRESH MEAL KIT Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cheese culture
- parmesan cheese
- pasteurized part-skim milk
- chicken breast
cheese culture
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
DICED TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), CHICKEN BREAST, POTATOES, RED BELL PEPPER, ZUCCHINI SQUASH, RED ONION, PANKO BREAD CRUMBS [WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, YEAST, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT], PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURE, ENZYMES, [POTATO STARCH AND POWDERED CELLULOSE {TO PREVENT CAKING}, NATAMYCIN {A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR}]), ROSEMARY.
Check FRESH MEAL KIT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FRESH MEAL KIT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Stay Fresh Country White Bread - 15oz
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Stay Fresh Deli White Bagels
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Argo Corn Starch 100% Pure Stay Fresh Container - 16 Oz
Quaker Yellow Enriched and Degerminated Corn Meal, 24 oz Canister
About this product
Poultry · Pouch


