Is FRESH MINI CLASSIC GARDEN SALAD Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- lactic acid
- natural flavors
- dextrose
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ROMAINE LETTUCE, RANCH DRESSING (CANOLA OIL, NON FAT BUTTERMILK [WHEY, WATER, SKIM MILK POWDER, CORN STARCH, TAPIOCA STARCH, CARRAGEENAN, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CULTURE], WATER, EGG YOLK, NON FAT SOUR CREAM [CULTURED SKIM MILK, CORN STARCH, TAPIOCA STARCH, CARRAGEENAN, LOCUST BEAN GUM], SALT, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, DRIED GARLIC, DRIED ONION, DEXTROSE, SPICES, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, DRIED GREEN ONION, LACTIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, NATURAL FLAVORS), GRAPE TOMATOES, CUCUMBER, RED CABBAGE, CARROTS, RED ONION.
Check FRESH MINI CLASSIC GARDEN SALAD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FRESH MINI CLASSIC GARDEN SALAD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


