Is FRESH MOZZARELLA MARINATED IN A BLEND OF HERBS AND OILS, MOZZARELLA Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • milk
  • crafted in wisconsin from fresh mozzarella cheese

cultured pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Crafted in Wisconsin from Fresh Mozzarella Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Lactic Acid, Enzymes), Canola Oil, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Garlic, Parsley, Red Jalapeno Peppers, Crushed Red Pepper Flakes.

Check FRESH MOZZARELLA MARINATED IN A BLEND OF HERBS AND OILS, MOZZARELLA against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

FRESH MOZZARELLA MARINATED IN A BLEND OF HERBS AND OILS, MOZZARELLA is available at 4 retailers

Hy-VeeUnited SupermarketsMeijerThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
GarlickySavorySpicy
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingSaladGarnishingSide Dish